Accident Summary Nr: 201954120 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Caught in Point of Operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308510221 | 01/20/2005 | 4212 | 562111 | Jbjs, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 18, 2005, Employee #1 was loading trash in a rear end trash-loader, when he spotted a wooden board. He was holding the wooden board as it was being scooped up into the hopper by the plate. Employee #1 got caught in the point-of-operation at the rear end of the trash-loader and amputated three fingers on his left hand. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308510221 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |