Accident Summary Nr: 201954112 - Employee's Hand Comes in Contact with Heated Carbon Block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308425230 | 12/15/2004 | 3613 | 335313 | Siemens Energy & Automation, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for Siemens Energy and Automation Inc. in Urbana, OH, was changing carbon blocks that were heated to 1300 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 removed the top block and was setting a new block when a resistance welder descended and caught her hand between the blocks. Employee #1's hand came in contact with the bottom carbon block that had not yet been replaced and did not have any time to cool off. Employee #1 suffered severe burns to her fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308425230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |