Accident Summary Nr: 201954070 - Employee is injured in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308425297 | 12/15/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Kelley Brothers Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing temporary plastic coverings over newly cut-in HVAC roof openings in an existing flat roof. As he pulled the plastic covering material over one of the openings, he stepped backward and fell through another previously covered opening. He fell 18 feet to the concrete floor and suffered multiple fractures to his right foot and right hand. He was treated and released from the hospital. No fall protection was used by the employees performing the roofing operation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308425297 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |