Accident Summary Nr: 201954054 - Construction Employee Is Killed When Scraper Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308424084 | 11/10/2004 | 4212 | 484110 | 1st Trail Equipment, Inc |
Abstract: On November 10, 2004, an employee working for a transport company traveled to a new church construction site to load and transport a John Deere 862 Scraper to another construction site. Sometime later, the employee was found in the center of the open framed lowboy scraper, positioned between the 2-foot-by-2-foot frame rails. The scraper had fallen over and pinned the employee. The employee had a laceration on his left knee and a laceration on the back of his right arm. He was also partially decapitated. The Scraper's emergency brake was engaged and the engine was running when the sheriff's department arrived. The Scraper was not chocked or otherwise secured except for the hand brake, and apparently had shifted from the elevated staging platform on the trailer to the 'belly' of the trailer, and trapped the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308424084 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |