Accident Summary Nr: 201954021 - Employee Run over and Injured by Hand Truck Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308367861 | 11/09/2004 | 2759 | 323112 | S. Rosenthal & Co., Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a battery powered hand truck (Linde brand). Employee #1 was handling a load and was backing up with the load and backed into another hand truck that was parked in the aisle. Employee #1's left foot was pinned between the two hand trucks and his foot was crushed and fractured. Employee #1 was treated and a cast was put on his foot before he was released. Employee #1 went for a follow-up visit on October 20, 2004, and upon returning home collapsed and suffered a brain aneurysm. Employee #1 died on October 21, 2004, after being taken off life support and a ventilator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308367861 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |