Accident Summary Nr: 201954013 - Employee is injured when crushed under concrete walkway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308367507 | 10/26/2004 | 1522 | 236118 | Dan Driskell Restoration, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an excavation, extending the foundation wall footer of a house. The basement floor had been totally demolished and dug out, leaving only a walkway formed by the undisturbed concrete of the basement floor. However, the walkway was severely undermined. Two employees were standing on the walkway hoisting dirt out of the excavation in a 5-gallon bucket with a pulley system. Employee #1 was in the excavation and was trying to put the dirt that was being dug out of the excavation back under the undermined walkway. The walkway gave way and collapsed on Employee #1, crushing him and causing the two employees on the walkway to fall into the excavation. Employee #1 sustained a broken back, a broken neck, and six fractured ribs. He was hospitalized with his injuries. After further investigation, it was determined that the sidewall protection the company was using was not adequate and was not designed by a registered P.E. nor was there any tabulated data.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308367507 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |