Accident Summary Nr: 201954005 - Employee Killed When Pinned Between Truck and Dock Frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308367705 | 11/04/2004 | 4213 | 484122 | Jones Motor Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a contract driver, delivered steel to a plant when his truck stopped. An employee from the company attempted to give the truck driver a push with a forklift truck. The cab of the truck jack-knifed and pinned the driver of the truck between the door of the cab and the frame of the dock door. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308367705 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |