Accident Summary Nr: 201953981 - Employee's finger is amputated when forklift overturned

Accident Summary Nr: 201953981 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/27/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30818103110/01/20045211444190Carter-Jones Lumber Company

Abstract: On September 27, 2004, an employee operating a forklift truck in the grass was attempting to make a turn when the forklift truck turned over, pinning his hand under the overhead mast. His right index finger was amputated. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a amputation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, PINNED, ROPS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, HAND, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308181031 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported