Accident Summary Nr: 201953965 - Employee Is Injured When Hoist Holding a Vehicle Failed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308267525 | 10/14/2004 | 5015 | 441310 | Trester Used Auto Parts, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 14, 2004, Employee #1, a mechanic, was working at an automobile salvage yard. He was hooking up a secondary chain around the front-end of a car that was raised up by a home-made boom truck. The engine lifting attachment broke loose and the car fell, striking Employee #1. He was knocked to the ground and partially pinned by the car at his ankles. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he received stitches below his right eye, and was treated for bruises and a mild concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308267525 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |