Accident Summary Nr: 201953957 - Employee injured in fall when ejected from truck bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 201953957 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30818119709/27/20041731238210Black & White Technologies Group, Inc.

Abstract: On September 22, 2004, Employee #1, who worked for Black & White Technologies Group, Inc., was in the bucket of a boom truck helping to remove a temporary light pole near the entrance to a high school. He was using a rope to pull on the pole when the rope snapped and he was ejected from the bucket. Employee #1 fell approximately 30 ft to the ground, sustaining injuries that required hospitalizarion. He was using not any form of fall protection.

Keywords: EJECTED, BOOM TRUCK, ROPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TRUCK BOOM, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308181197 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)