Accident Summary Nr: 201953940 - Employee is injured by rotary cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308181023 | 09/29/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Garber Construction |
Abstract: On September 29, 2004, Employee #1 was in a drainage creek bed using a Bobcat 863 F- series, with a Brushcat rotary cutter. He was cutting large sized brush when the cutter attachment became clogged. He attempted to unclog the cutter attachment, which was not hydraulically disengaged and began to run. The blades of the cutter struck him in his right arm at the elbow and right buttock. He received a laceration down the humerus bone and laceration to his pelvis bone. Employee #1 also had a skull fracture that extended from his left ear to the top front center of his head. Emergency medical personnel was summoned and arrived at the scene. They transported him to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for his injuries. After the accident, Employee #1 said that the lap bar on the Bobcat was in the raised position and that the rotary cutter was still turning. However, it was discovered during the investigation that the employer had removed the safety switch from the rotary cutter so the hydraullics would not disengage when the downward pressure on the attachment was released. It was also found that on an F-Series Bobcat the machine was designed for a backhoe attachment where the operator sits on the attachment and the lap bar does not disengage the auxillary hydraulics and the machine will still operate, except the boom and bucket tilt.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308181023 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |