Accident Summary Nr: 201953924 - Two employees amputate their fingers on slitter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307998807 | 08/05/2004 | 5051 | 423510 | Miami Valley Steel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on July 7, 2004, Employee #1 working on a slitter line recoiler, got his gloved hand caught on a steel strand and pulled into the recoiler, resulting in the lost of a tip of one finger, down to the first digit. At approximately 1:05 a.m. on July 9, 2004, Employee #2 working on a similar recoiler, got his gloved hand caught on a burr on a steel strand and had his hand pulled into the recoiler. He lost the tip of one finger down to the first digit. Employees #1 and 2 were not hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307998807 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 307998807 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |