Accident Summary Nr: 201953882 - Employee's leg is burned in heat treatment tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308042910 | 09/01/2004 | 3728 | 336413 | Goodrich Corp., Aircraft Wheels & Brakes Div. |
Abstract: On August 26, 2004, Employee #1, a heat treat operator, was instructed by an engineer and told to shovel granular heat treat salt around the heater rods on an Ajax heat treat tank or furnace. The tank was being started up from cold after a shutdown and clean out. The tank was filled to the top with granular salt and was turned on for the "start" or warm up process. There were no instructions on what the hazards were, and the tanks were marked as permit required confined spaces on the signs, yet no permit was completed. In addition, one of the operators questioned the engineer as to whether it was safe to do it that way and did not get a response. The engineer just blew him off saying, "He is always questioning whether things are safe or not, and I did not take him seriously". Past practice was to have maintenance personnel conduct the "start up" or warm up process until all the salt was melted before turning it over to the operators and production. Also, past practice was never for maintenance personnel to stand on the salt in the tank to do the process of keeping the heater rods covered so they would not burn up. In this case, there were no maintenance personnel available, and the engineer took in on his own responsibility to assign operators to do the "start up" process with his instructions. The engineer felt they did not need a PRCS permit because the operator was not in the tank, but on the mounded up salt "above" the top of the tank. The salt melts at approximately 300 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 was shown where to shovel the salt around the heater rods while standing on the pile of salt in the tank. After about 6 hours of doing the shoveling process, off and on every 20 minutes or so, the shovel broke through the mound of salt. Employee #1 lunged to reach the side of the tank, and the employee's right foot went into the salt bath and was burned. Employee #1 received third degree burns on his right foot, ankle, and leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308042910 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |