Accident Summary Nr: 201953874 - Employee is injured in fall while setting truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307961979 | 07/30/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Verkamp Framing |
Abstract: On July 30, 2004, Employee #1 was with a rough-framing crew setting a truss on a residential structure. He was not utilizing any type of fall protection. The owner was giving the crane operator hand signals while Employee #1 was at the rear of the structure standing on a top sill. As he reached out to grab the truss and position it into place, the truss swung and struck Employee #1, causing him to fall 22 ft to the ground, striking his shoulder on a stake. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a large laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307961979 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |