Accident Summary Nr: 201953841 - Third floor of building collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307961862 | 07/27/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | E&J Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At around 6:30 p.m. on June 22, 2004, employees went to lunch. When they came back to the area where they had stocked floor tile earlier they found that the third floor of the dorm had collapsed to the first floor. The general contractor and an employee with Color and Style Flooring were using a rough terrain forklift to stock skids of interior floor tile on the third floor of the Central State University Dorm. The tile was stacked on skids, two cartons across and three cartons deep. There were 30 cartons per skid. The weight of the skid was 1860 lbs. The skids were stacked perpendicular to the floor trusses and parallel to the west side exterior load bearing wall. There were six skids lined up in a straight row butted back to back. Located in the area there were also four erected framed stud walls, and throughout the project there were numerous areas where construction debris (sub-floor material, framing scrap) was accumulated in piles. No one was injured during the collapse due to the hours of operation and the fact that most other trades had already finished for the day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307961862 | Occupation not reported |