Accident Summary Nr: 201953809 - Employee dies after being struck by steel beam joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307845396 | 06/10/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | Tytus Inc, Dba Summit Steel Company |
Abstract: On May 22, 2004, an employee was engaged in steel erection work and while performing work at designated staging area where steel was rigged to crane for hoisting. One of the steel beam joist fell over on to employee striking him in both legs breaking them just below the knees. The steel beam was 28-feet-long, 32-inches-tall, and 5-inch-wide-angle flange. Beam was brought to the designated staging area by fork lift. Beam was set upright resting on 5-inch wide portion of beam and set directly on slightly uneven graveled area. Employee went up to steel beam, rested hand on top portion flange to check and test beam's stability prior to rigging beam for lift. In process the beam fell over on to the employee. fhe Fork lift was used to lift steel beam off the employee and Fire Department Rescuers transported the employee to the hospital. The employee was treated and released 4 days later and during home recovery died as result of blood clot to the lung region of the body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 26 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307845396 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |