Accident Summary Nr: 201953791 - Employees are rinjured in truss collapse of church building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307845008 | 05/21/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | E.W. Construction |
Abstract: On May 21, 2004, Employees #1, #2, #3 and #4 were engaged in setting 75-ft, 4-in-long wood scissor trusses on a new all wood construct church. The contractor had set 26 of the scissor trusses, which was set on an 18-ft tall 2-in by 6-in constructed wall. Those 26 trusses were not adequately braced, as per engineer design. As trusses were set and released from the crane, the last initial set truss broke from inadequate bracing, pushing previous set trusses over and causing support wall to collapse. Employees #1, #2, #3 and #4 were injured as result of collapse. The employees suffered broken ribs, multiple bruising, and lacerations to head and body extremities. All employees were treated at a hospital and released same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307845008 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 307845008 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 307845008 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 4 | 307845008 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |