Accident Summary Nr: 201953775 - Employee suffers concussion from 20-foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307388801 | 02/19/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | Don Debello Dba: Debello Masonry |
Abstract: On February 19, 2004, Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged in masonry activities at a commercial construction site. They were tasked with constructing a block wall on the front side of a building that was under construction. Both Employee #1 and the coworkers were working from a Hydro-Mobile scaffolding system, approximately 20-feet high. For some reason, there was a failure of the bridge section and Employee #1 and his coworkers fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307388801 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |