Accident Summary Nr: 201953767 - Press operator injures head when struck by loose hex nut
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307230474 | 01/13/2004 | 3613 | 335313 | Siemens Energy & Automation, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 29, 2003, an employee was operating a pneumatic press when it exploded due to a loose hex nut. The employee was struck in the head sustaining bruises and abrasions. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307230474 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |