Accident Summary Nr: 201953742 - Employee killed when struck by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307241422 | 02/04/2004 | 3713 | 336211 | International Truck And Engine Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:46 a.m. on February 4, 2004, Employee #1 was walking alone across a lot, which was used as a temporary parking area for trailers waiting to be picked up by outward bound tractor trailer trucks. Employee #1 was struck and killed by a truck that was backing into a designated truck parking space. Employee #1 was not wearing reflective material. The truck involved in the accident did not have, nor was it required to have, a backup alarm. The weather conditions were clear and cold.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307241422 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |