Accident Summary Nr: 201953734 - Employee is killed in bed spring press machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307463091 | 03/08/2004 | 2515 | 337121 | Leggett & Platt, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 8, 2004, Employee #1 was freeing a jammed box spring that had been compressed in a crate for shipment. While reaching inside a set of upright I-beams in the crater machine (press), Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307463091 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |