Accident Summary Nr: 201953718 - Employee falls 10 feet down elevator shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307241224 | 01/29/2004 | 1751 | 238350 | Recker Custom Woodworking, Inc |
Abstract: On January 29, 2004, Employee #1 was delivering residential trim to a job site. While he entered the residence, yelling for help to unload the trim, he opened a door to what he thought was a closet. His intent was to check the quality of the trim work he milled. Employee #1 stepped in the opening that the door had been blocking and fell 10 feet down an elevator shaft. He was hospitalized ant treated for injuries sustained.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307241224 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |