Accident Summary Nr: 201953692 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 201953692 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 12/26/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30723024312/30/20031711238220Master Plumbing, Inc.

Abstract: On December 26, 2003, Employee #1, a plumber, and the owner were conducting a residential sewer tie-in. He was located in an excavated area, measuring 11-feet to 13-feet deep, approximately 50-feet long, and about 20-feet wide. The slope of the trench started approximately 8 feet from the bottom. As Employee #1 was working in the excavated area, the owner was located on a rubber tired 4 by 4 CAT backhoe. One of the trenches side walls began to shear off. The owner called to Employee #1 to warn him of the collapsing side wall. Employee #1 ran toward a ladder to exit the trench, but was pinned by the sheared side wall. Employee #1 was recovered from the trench, having suffered numerous contusions and abrasions.

Keywords: SEWER, EXCAVATION, SHEAR, COLLAPSE, PINNED, ABRASION, PLUMBING, CAVE-IN, BACKHOE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307230243 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse