Accident Summary Nr: 201953692 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307230243 | 12/30/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Master Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 26, 2003, Employee #1, a plumber, and the owner were conducting a residential sewer tie-in. He was located in an excavated area, measuring 11-feet to 13-feet deep, approximately 50-feet long, and about 20-feet wide. The slope of the trench started approximately 8 feet from the bottom. As Employee #1 was working in the excavated area, the owner was located on a rubber tired 4 by 4 CAT backhoe. One of the trenches side walls began to shear off. The owner called to Employee #1 to warn him of the collapsing side wall. Employee #1 ran toward a ladder to exit the trench, but was pinned by the sheared side wall. Employee #1 was recovered from the trench, having suffered numerous contusions and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 13 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307230243 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |