Accident Summary Nr: 201953643 - Employee amputates finger in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307063719 | 10/28/2003 | 2657 | 322212 | Omer J Smith, Inc. Dba Paper Products |
Abstract: On October 24, 2003, Employee #1, a press operator, was installing a packing sheet under a new blanket. While jogging the press with his left hand, the index and middle fingers of his right hand were caught in the nip point. He panicked and instead of hitting the reverse button, he hit the forward jog button which pulled his fingers in further. The two fingers were smashed beyond repair and were amputated at the knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307063719 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |