Accident Summary Nr: 201953635 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307063651 | 10/21/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | S And H Plumbing |
Abstract: On October 21, 2003, Employee #1, a plumbing contractor, was replacing a sewer line in a residential structure and was in a trench 49.5 ft long by 4.5 ft wide by 9.17 ft deep. He was at the end of a new 6-in. SDR 35 pipe, and was attempting to locate the tap on the main. He was on his knees with a shovel tunneling back toward the street when a chunk of the side wall to his left caved in. The unprotected sidewall pinned him to the ground and the opposite bank. He suffered bruises, contusions, and abrasions to his front ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307063651 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |