Accident Summary Nr: 201953627 - Employee injured when truck crane overturned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307063529 | 10/06/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | A Akerman Tree Service |
Abstract: Employees of a tree service company were working on an elm tree that was leaning too close to a residential home. A truck mounted crane was being used when there was a load shift and the truck overturned. An employee, the owner of the tree service, was knocked off of the truck and he sustained a broken knee and wrist. He was treated at a local hospital and released. It was later determined that in addition to the load shift, there was a potential hydraulic failure that caused this accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307063529 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |