Accident Summary Nr: 201953601 - Employees Hair Scalped When Caught in Rotating Drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306898099 | 08/05/2003 | 3429 | 332510 | Van Lock Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 29, 2003, Employee #1 was working on a single-spindle drill. As she was moving a fan, her hair caught in the rotating drill, scalping 6-in. from her head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306898099 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Drilling and boring machine operators |