Accident Summary Nr: 201953593 - Employee run over by Gravel Spreader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307063388 | 10/07/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Walls Bros. Aspault Co. |
Abstract: On October 6, 2003, Employee #1 and dump truck operator were part of a paving crew engaged in the finishing stages of a newly paved road. The crew was engaged in laying crushed gravel number 8 at road edge to establish new 16-ft to 18-ft wide berm. The paving crew approximately laid one mile of a two-mile berm. Employee #1 directed the dump truck past an area that was not to have new berm. The dump truck was set up and directed to start moving in reverse with the spreader engaged. Employee #1 directed the truck driver to raise the dump bed, add more gravel to the spreader box, and then lower the dump bed back down. Employee #1 directed the driver to start spreading gravel, while in the process of spreading the gravel, the driver lost site of Employee #1 and continued in reverse. The driver stopped, feeling that he had hit something, got out of the truck to find Employee#1 had been run over and was hung underneath the gravel spreader.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307063388 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |