Accident Summary Nr: 201953577 - Employee injured when trench wall caves in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307001172 | 09/12/2003 | 1771 | 238110 | Triple Q Foundations Co. |
Abstract: On September 12, 2003, Employee #1 was digging a 13 ft 7 in. deep trench for a home sewer tie-in. He was exposing the tap when one of the trench sidewalls caved in, trapping him at waist height. Employee #1 sustained bruised lungs and ribs, and a fractured collarbone, but had been freed by the time the local fire department had arrived. The employer was not using any form of side wall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307001172 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |