Accident Summary Nr: 201953577 - Employee injured when trench wall caves in

Accident Summary Nr: 201953577 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/12/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30700117209/12/20031771238110Triple Q Foundations Co.

Abstract: On September 12, 2003, Employee #1 was digging a 13 ft 7 in. deep trench for a home sewer tie-in. He was exposing the tap when one of the trench sidewalls caved in, trapping him at waist height. Employee #1 sustained bruised lungs and ribs, and a fractured collarbone, but had been freed by the time the local fire department had arrived. The employer was not using any form of side wall protection.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition Under $50,000 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307001172 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure