Accident: 201953569 - Employee Is Impaled After Fall From Formwork
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
306898818 | 08/22/2003 | 1611 | C.J. Mahan Construction Company, Llc |
On August 22, 2003, Employee #1, a carpenter, was dismantling concrete bridge pier formwork. After unfastening his fall protection to relocate to the opposite side of a wall, he stepped on a scaffold plank and lost his balance. He momentarily caught a piece of lumber nailed to a bulk head, however it failed and Employee #1 fell 13 ft onto a 0.625-in., 4-ft-long jack-tie that entered through the right side of his rib cage and exited through his right shoulder. Employee #1 was hospitalized for extensive surgery to remove the jack-tie and treat a collapsed lung.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306898818 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: Trench collapse |