Accident Summary Nr: 201953551 - Employee electrocuted when metal pole contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 201953551 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/09/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30700105709/09/20031761238170Improvements Unlimited, Inc.

Abstract: On September 9, 2003, Employee #1, of Improvements Unlimited, Inc., was either taking down or laying down an aluminum pole from a pump jack scaffold. He was walking backward away from the house when he contacted a 7,200 volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, DISMANTLING, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, METAL POLE, WALKING BACKWARD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307001057 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire