Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201953536 - Employee Is Killed While Delivering Cement

Accident: 201953536 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/14/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30717237908/15/20034731Ross Brothers, Inc.

Employee #1 and another employee, working for two different trucking companies, were delivering cement and loading it into silos. While the other employee was completing his delivery, Employee #1 was hooking up his hose to start delivering his load of cement. While Employee #1 was hooking up the line, the vent cap on the silo that the other employee was using flew off and struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him.

Keywords: delivery work, head, concrete truck, hose, struck by, flying object, concrete, silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 307172379 Fatality Cut/Laceration Truck drivers, heavy