Accident Summary Nr: 201953510 - Employee is injured when caught in screw auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306845371 | 07/23/2003 | 3295 | 327992 | Continental Mineral Processing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing jammed material from the screw auger of a silo. His left hand and arm became caught in the screw auger when it accidentally started up. He was hospitalized and his left hand and forearm were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306845371 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |