Accident Summary Nr: 201953502 - One employee killed, one burned by electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306845389 | 07/31/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | Lamb'S American Chimney Sweep, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were erecting a metal scaffold. One of the employees inadvertently touched the power line with this body, or the end frame of the scaffold they were setting up contacted a primary 7,200 volt line, resulting in an electric shock. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft onto a paved driveway and was killed. Employee #2 was hospitalized for treatment of burns to both hands, his right wrist, and his stomach. The scaffold was erected within 2 1/2 in. of the energized line.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306845389 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |
||
| 2 | 306845389 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |