Accident Summary Nr: 201953502 - One employee killed, one burned by electric shock

Accident Summary Nr: 201953502 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/31/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30684538907/31/20031741238140Lamb'S American Chimney Sweep, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were erecting a metal scaffold. One of the employees inadvertently touched the power line with this body, or the end frame of the scaffold they were setting up contacted a primary 7,200 volt line, resulting in an electric shock. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft onto a paved driveway and was killed. Employee #2 was hospitalized for treatment of burns to both hands, his right wrist, and his stomach. The scaffold was erected within 2 1/2 in. of the energized line.

Keywords: BURN, ERECTION PROCESS, CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306845389 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source
2 306845389 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry