Accident Summary Nr: 201953478 - Employee is killed when load block falls onto lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306845074 | 07/10/2003 | 3312 | 331111 | Ak Steel |
Abstract: On July 10, 2003, a maintenance crew was involved in repairing an upper limit bar and replacement of the running rope on the auxiliary hoist of a 60-ton crane when the hoist was two-blocked. The load block, which weighed in excess of 2000 lb fell onto a lift truck and killed Employee #1, an operator of the truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306845074 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |