Accident Summary Nr: 201953460 - Employee injured when crane strikes scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305584401 | 07/16/2002 | 3634 | 0 | Nutone, Inc. |
Abstract: Two maintenance employees were assigned to install a drain in the ceiling of a steel storage warehouse. In preparation for installing the drain, Employees #1 and #2 had alternately made several trips between the roof and the warehouse to align where the drain would be installed and to drill holes to set drain. A scissors lift was used to access the ceiling of the warehouse. During one of these trips to the roof, the crane operator received an assignment to move a coil of steel within the warehouse. The operator had moved the crane from its "parked" position, had picked up the coil and was setting the coil down when, unknown to him, the two employees elevated the lift in the path of the crane. When returning the crane to the parked position, the bridge struck the lift, toppling it onto steel coils in the warehouse. Employee #1 broke his leg in several places, requiring surgery and rehabilitation. Employee #2 received minor injuries, but no injury report was completed. There was no communication between the employees and the crane operator and steps were not taken to immobilize the crane or prevent its movement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305584401 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |