Accident Summary Nr: 201953445 - Employee Cuts Finger and Palm Using Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306648767 | 05/23/2003 | 2521 | 337211 | Wipper, Incorporated |
Abstract: On March 12, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a Delta table saw to cut a piece of plywood for a countertop without a blade guard on the saw. His left hand slipped and contacted the blade, which cut his index finger and palm. Employee #1 needed about 200 stitches to heal his hand, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306648767 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |