Accident Summary Nr: 201953437 - Employee injured when arm caught in die cutting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306648676 | 05/20/2003 | 2653 | 322211 | Prestige Display & Packaging, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary employee, was working on a Marumatsu die cutting machine at the feed end. While the machine was running, he tried to remove a piece of product that was stuck. The upper section of the feed rollers had moveable sections and there was a gap of approximately 6 to 8 inches between the upper rollers that the employee reached into. He was wearing gloves with rubber palms and the glove on his right hand got caught and his arm was pulled into the machine between the feed rollers and the shaft.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306648676 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |