Accident Summary Nr: 201953411 - Employee killed by dislodged steel panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306447467 | 04/21/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | Total Excavating,Llc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting in the installation of a waterline. A panel, part of an I-Con shoring system and was being removed from a tunnel by a back hoe following installation of the 36-inch water line. The panel was being slowly lifted using a jerking motion of the hoe. It got hung up on the side near where Employee #1 was standing. It became free and swung around striking Employee #1's head, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306447467 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |