Accident Summary Nr: 201953387 - Employee fatally injured from fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306293010 | 02/26/2003 | 7381 | 561612 | Johnson Controls, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 26, 2003, an employee working for Johnson Controls, Inc. completed her work shift and was leaving the building through the front entrance when she stepped on the first set of steps cross the landing. She began down the next four steps and fell. The employee's fall caused a bilateral pulmonary embolism, and a fractured left ankle. The employee died because of her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306293010 | Fatality | Fracture | Guards and police, excluding public service |