Accident Summary Nr: 201953353 - Employee killed, another injured, when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306233594 | 02/05/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Security Fence Group, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 5, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 with Two Security Fence Co., Inc., were working on a new median barrier at the state route 63 exit from I-75 for Monroe, OH. They were setting up traffic control cones on the shoulder of the left lane median. A work vehicle maneuvered around a stationary work vehicle and merged out into the high speed lane of oncoming traffic without first insuring safe clear distance, triggering multiple rear end collisions. One vehicle swerved left and struck Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 suffered multiple leg fractures, torso lacerations and contusions, and died after several days in the hospital as the result of a blood clot. Employee #2 was hospitalized with multiple broken bones to her head, chest and limbs, and multiple lacerations and contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306233594 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
| 2 | 306233594 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |