Accident Summary Nr: 201953312 - Employee loses fingers contacting rotating crosscut knives
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305900557 | 10/09/2002 | 2011 | 311611 | Sugar Creek Packing Co. |
Abstract: On October 3, 2002, an employee was scraping bacon bits from a makeshift slide that the company had installed below the base of a dicer frame. The dicer was missing the bottom discharge chute, which also served to cover the crosscut knives at the base of the frame. The employee's hand contacted the rotating crosscut knives, resulting in the amputation of one or more fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305900557 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |