Accident Summary Nr: 201953304 - Employee Injured in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305844979 | 10/07/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Mainline Road & Bridge Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in the excavation of a trench that was approximately 10 feet wide, 8 feet deep, and 75 feet long. Employee #1 accessed the trench by climbing down the ladder on the outside of the shield. The trench caved in, injuring Employee #1. He sustained fractures to his legs and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305844979 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |