Accident Summary Nr: 201953296 - Employee Shocked When Aerial Lift Contacts Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305844599 | 09/16/2002 | 4225 | 0 | Rlm-Sqg Industries |
Abstract: On September 10, 2002, Employee #1 was painting a warehouse working from an ALG Genie lift. He was closer than 10 ft to overhead 13 kv and 4 kv power lines. The boom contacted the power lines, energizing the lift. Employee #1 was able to pull the down lift lever of lift and the lift became un-energized. He was hospitalized due to the electrical shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305844599 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |