Accident Summary Nr: 201953288 - Machinist dies after being struck by flying machine part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305844888 | 10/03/2002 | 3599 | 0 | Metalex Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 3, 2002, a machinist who worked on a large Toshiba vertical turret lathe was using a computer numerical control program to machine a rocket simulator nose cone or shroud. The cone had a lifting lug, or "nipple" on its apex that was to be machined off. A part weighing close to 600 lbs. broke loose from the lathe's chuck jaws and struck the employee. The part flew with such force that it broke through the machine enclosure doors before hitting him. The employee suffered head injuries and massive bleeding from the ears and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305844888 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |