Accident Summary Nr: 201953262 - Employee killed in trench cave in

Accident Summary Nr: 201953262 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30544884706/14/200216230Moeves Plumbing Inc.

Abstract: On June 14, 2002, Employee #1, was working for Moeves Plumbing finishing up a sewer tap lateral connection to Building #12 on Bending Branch Lane in Miamisburg, Ohio. The trench was approximately 9 ft deep and had not been sloped nor had any other form of trench protection. The side walls of the excavation began to cave followed by a cave in which could have been attributed to the equipment used for the trench excavation. A rescue operation was initiated to save Employee #1, but it shortly turned into a recovery operation. Employee #1 was recovered from the trench and was pronounced dead at the recovery site. According to a local Dayton newspaper report, the Miamisburg area had 2.5 in. of rain the night before the accident.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, WORK RULES, TRENCH, PLUMBING, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, CAVE-IN, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305448847 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse