Accident Summary Nr: 201953247 - Employee Is Electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305844706 | 09/20/2002 | 3599 | 0 | C & G Machining, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 20, 2002, Employee #1 was found on his side next to an open electrical panel for a Royal horizontal band saw. Electrical burns were found on his left knee and right hand. The electrical panel was on the back of the saw near the floor and of a design where it was hinged at the bottom and laid down on the floor when you opened it. It was theorized that he opened the panel to check it out or reset a relay. He either knelt down or slipped and his knee came in contact with terminal connections or fuse holders, 220 volt, while touching the metal roller conveyor or frame of the machine with his right hand. It was reported by the hospital that the burns on the right hand appeared to be electrical exit wounds rather than the knee. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305844706 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |