Accident Summary Nr: 201953221 - Employee Is Injured after Falling from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305637589 | 07/17/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Harold J. Becker Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On July 16, 2002, an employee was engaged in hoisting operations, loading the roof and deck with four 4 by 4 by 8 ft bundles of material and fell off the roof, approximately 33 feet to the ground. The employee was rescued, provided with advanced life support, and transported to the University of Cincinnati Hospital by the Reading Police and Fire Departments. He was hospitalized and treated for an arm fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305637589 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |