Accident Summary Nr: 201953205 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305448383 | 05/30/2002 | 1794 | 0 | Superior Footings & Walls, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were rolling a loaded form basket down the driveway of a foundation company's fabrication shop on a dolly. The base dimension of the form basket was 2 ft by 4 ft and the basket's height was 8 ft. The loaded basket weighed approximately 1290 pounds, was top heavy, and was not secured to the dolly. As the employees maneuvered the dolly down a three-degree sloped portion of the driveway, the dolly tipped and the unsecured form basket fell forward, striking and killing Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305448383 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |