Accident Summary Nr: 201953197 - Employee is burned when waterproofing material exploded
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305448698 | 06/11/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Rubber Wall, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were waterproofing the outside foundation of a residence in Cincinnati, Ohio, when the product ignited and exploded. Both workers sustained serious burns. Employee #1 was transported by Care Flight to the University of Cincinnati Burn Unit for treatment. At the time this report was written, the source of the ignition had not been determined.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305448698 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |